Austin Portable Toilets logo Call or text(512) 601-8227

Luxury Porta Potty Rental in Austin

Austin Portable Toilets offers luxury porta potty rental across the Austin metro for weddings, parties, and events where guests expect more than a job-site unit. Each deluxe flushing unit has a flushing bowl, a sink or sanitizer dispenser, a mirror, and interior lighting.

Three deluxe flushing porta potties at dusk on a gravel pad with a lantern-lit path at a Hill Country wedding venue

What you get in a luxury porta potty

Inside a deluxe unit, you'll find a flushing bowl, a hand wash sink or a sanitizer dispenser, a mirror, and interior lighting through a translucent roof. It feels closer to a stall in a stadium restroom than to a job-site unit. For more elbow room, the PolyJohn Fleet Fresh Flush specs give the Fleet's interior as 45.5 inches wide and 43 inches long, compared with 41 by 41 inches inside PolyJohn's standard PJN3.

On PolyJohn's Fresh Flush models, the sink is plumbed to the tank, so fresh water from the sink flushes the toilet. PolyJohn's flushing Fleet sink holds 20 gallons of fresh water. Satellite Industries makes flushing versions with conversion kits, and its Pro-22 sink holds 22 gallons of fresh water that also feeds the flush. PolyJohn's own usage table rates a flush tank at about 75 uses and a non-flush tank at about 120 uses, both conservative figures. A flush tank fills faster, so a long event with flushing units can need a service visit sooner.

Luxury porta potty rental cost

As of 2026, typical Austin-area ranges put a deluxe flushing unit at $150 to $300 for an event weekend, or $225 to $375 per month on a monthly rental with weekly service. For comparison, a standard unit runs $100 to $200 for an event weekend.

Every Austin Portable Toilets rental includes delivery, placement, pickup, and a starting stock of toilet paper and sanitizer. For a multi-day event, we add a mid-event service visit at a per-visit rate quoted up front. These typical Austin-area rental ranges are covered in our rental cost guide.

Unit typeEvent weekendMonthly (weekly service)
Standard unit$100 – $200$150 – $250
Deluxe flushing unit$150 – $300$225 – $375
Restroom trailer (2-stall)$750 – $1,500Quoted per project
Luxury restroom trailer$1,500 – $4,000+Quoted per project

Where a luxury unit makes sense

Many Austin-area couples marry at outdoor venues, and many of those venues sit on ranch land with no plumbing near the ceremony site. That's why, for weddings, we point most couples toward deluxe flushing units or a multi-stall restroom trailer through our wedding and event rentals.

For a backyard party, one deluxe unit costs little next to the party budget. It also gives guests another bathroom to use because fifty guests sharing one indoor bathroom is hard on a home septic system. Graduation parties every May are a common case for this kind of setup. Put one unit by the fence line, and it keeps the line for the house bathroom short and protects the septic tank.

When to step up to a restroom trailer

A trailer from our restroom trailer rentals has private stalls with porcelain flushing toilets, sinks with running water, mirrors, and air conditioning. The typical Austin-area range for a 2-stall restroom trailer is $750 to $1,500 for an event weekend. Luxury restroom trailers run $1,500 to $4,000+ for an event weekend.

Weddings, galas, and client-facing corporate events near 100 guests usually call for a trailer plus a few standard units for peak traffic. For a casual party, deluxe single units cover the need at a lower cost than a trailer.

How many luxury units to order

For a four-hour event, plan on one unit per 50 to 75 guests. When alcohol is served, plan on one unit per 50 guests. For a typical wedding or party, add one of our ADA-accessible units alongside the other units. Events with food vendors also need hand wash stations at the food row. The full sizing tables give you guest-count guidance for working out how many units to order for your event.

Common questions

Luxury unit questions

How much does it cost to rent a luxury porta potty?

A deluxe flushing unit typically costs $150 to $300 for an event weekend in the Austin area. Delivery, placement, and pickup are included. A luxury restroom trailer starts around $1,500 for a weekend.

Do luxury porta potties flush?

Yes, deluxe units have a flushing bowl. On models like PolyJohn's Fresh Flush, fresh water from the unit's sink tank feeds the flush. PolyJohn's flushing Fleet sink tank holds 20 gallons.

Do luxury porta potties have a sink?

Yes, most deluxe units have a hand wash sink, though some have a sanitizer dispenser instead. PolyJohn rates its 20-gallon Fleet sink tank at about 400 uses. For events with food, add freestanding hand wash stations too.

Is a luxury porta potty worth it for a backyard party?

Usually, yes, once your guest list gets past what one house bathroom can handle. A deluxe unit keeps guests out of the house and takes the load off the septic system. One unit by the fence line covers most backyard parties.

Reserve luxury units

Call us to arrange delivery and placement before guests arrive, and we'll cover the event date, guest count, and venue address.

Call Now Get a Quote